Southern Utah Pounded by Denver 72-47

Filed under Game Recap on December 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Utah 20 27 47 +18.5
  Denver 40 32 72 -18.5
Fri, Dec 21 2012, 04:00 PM MST

Magness Arena
Denver, CO
Attendance: 2,030

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Southern Utah was punished by Denver 72-47 on Friday, December 21st. This one was over at the half, with Denver up 40-20. Wade Collie put up nine points and two rebounds in the loss. Jackson Stevenett had 12 points and added four rebounds. Cam Griffin finished with a career-high 12 points and four rebounds for the Pioneers. Southern Utah (3-7, 1-0 Big Sky) gets Northern Colorado (2-6, 0-0 Big Sky) at home on Saturday, December 29th.


SUU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Wade Collie15920001
B-J. Stevenett341242005
C+Jayson Cheesman261060014
C+Cal Hanks11150022
CJaren Jeffery20710000
C-Zach Ghormley6210000
C-Jordan Johnson27251203
D+A.J. Hess20230001
-Tyson Koehler8011001
DChris Nsenki23201002
-Drake Thomas10010002
DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Cam Griffin161243200
AChris Udofia27747330
BBlake Foeman13621000
BNate Engesser271003201
B-Chase Hallam271111402
B-Royce O`Neale341230002
C+Brett Olson321032003
C-Bryant Rucker8210101
-Marcus Byrd9021001
-Jake Logan4011000
-Charles Webb3200100

Southern Utah Game Notes:
  • Southern Utah has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after committing 22 or more turnovers.
  • The Thunderbirds have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 10 games.
  • SUU set season lows for assists, blocks, free throws made, steals, three-pointers, and total points.
  • The Thunderbirds have lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after having a field goal percentage of 40.8% or worse.
  • The top two scorers (Jackson Stevenett and Jayson Cheesman) accounted for 46.8% of the points.

Denver Game Notes:
  • Brett Olson set a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
  • Royce O`Neale has led the team in scoring 5 times in 10 games this season.
  • Royce O`Neale has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Udofia has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 10 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col-nocol
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Southern Utah Blown Out by Northern Colorado 77-52



Season Preview: SUU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
 11Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 McKay Anderson Fr G 6-5 190
#44 Peter Barrus Fr C 6-10 210
#50 Jayson Cheesman Sr C 6-11 250
#34 Cal Hanks Jr F/C 6-11 235
#35 A.J. Hess So G 6-6 190
#42 Jaren Jeffery Sr F 6-8 210
#22 Taylor Jenson Fr F 6-7 187
#4 Trey Kennedy Fr G 6-3 190
#15 Juwan Major Fr G 6-3 185
#5 John Marshall Fr G 6-1 185
#12 Chris Nsenki Jr G 6-2 180
#32 Casey Oliverson So F 6-8 230
#13 Race Parsons Fr G 6-4 185
#24 Eric Rippetoe Jr F 6-6 215
#10 Thomas Tebbs So G 6-3 175
#14 Drake Thomas So G 6-0 165