Southern Utah Pummeled by Weber State 75-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Utah 31 27 58 +14.5
  Weber State 39 36 75 -14.5
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 07:00 PM MST

Dee Events Center
Ogden, UT
Attendance: 7,168

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Southern Utah was punished by Weber State 75-58 in conference play on an evening when they shot just 29%. The Thunderbirds remain winless against Weber State this season at 0-2. The Thunderbirds were paced by Jackson Stevenett, who put up a game-high 24 points and three rebounds. Damon Heuir had 18 points and added six rebounds. For the Wildcats, Davion Berry finished with a team-high 21 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Thursday, February 14th when Southern Utah (10-13, 8-6 Big Sky) heads to Portland State (5-15, 3-10 Big Sky).


SUU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJ. Stevenett352431102
B+Damon Heuir321860102
B-Jordan Johnson29643302
C+A.J. Hess18340100
C+Cal Hanks17340000
CJayson Cheesman26221051
CJaren Jeffery14041001
D+Tyson Koehler19220000
-Wade Collie7010001
-Chris Nsenki3000000
WEBER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Davion Berry302165210
AScott Bamforth321574102
BKyle Tresnak25891001
BJ. Richardson311510001
BJoel Bolomboy27580132
CFrank Otis17520102
D+Royce Williams15511004
-G. Wheelwright8011002
-James Hajek10000000
-Byron Fulton3010000

Southern Utah Game Notes:
  • Damon Heuir has 12 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Thunderbirds have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Jackson Stevenett has 17 straight double-digit point games.
  • Southern Utah has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording 58 or fewer total points.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 53.2 percent or better this season, Southern Utah has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).

Weber State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Davion Berry and Jordan Richardson) accounted for 48.0 percent of the points.
  • Davion Berry has led the team in scoring nine times in 21 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Kyle Tresnak and Joel Bolomboy) accounted for 43.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • Davion Berry has five straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Gelaun Wheelwright.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col-nocol
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Southern Utah Blown Out by Northern Colorado 77-52



Season Preview: SUU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
 11Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 McKay Anderson Fr G 6-5 190
#44 Peter Barrus Fr C 6-10 210
#50 Jayson Cheesman Sr C 6-11 250
#34 Cal Hanks Jr F/C 6-11 235
#35 A.J. Hess So G 6-6 190
#42 Jaren Jeffery Sr F 6-8 210
#22 Taylor Jenson Fr F 6-7 187
#4 Trey Kennedy Fr G 6-3 190
#15 Juwan Major Fr G 6-3 185
#5 John Marshall Fr G 6-1 185
#12 Chris Nsenki Jr G 6-2 180
#32 Casey Oliverson So F 6-8 230
#13 Race Parsons Fr G 6-4 185
#24 Eric Rippetoe Jr F 6-6 215
#10 Thomas Tebbs So G 6-3 175
#14 Drake Thomas So G 6-0 165