Southern Utah Takes Down Portland State 76-63

Filed under Game Recap on January 25th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Portland State 27 36 63 +3.0
  Southern Utah 36 40 76 -3.0
Thu, Jan 24 2013, 07:05 PM MST

Centrum Arena
Cedar City, UT
Attendance: 2,098

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, January 24th, Southern Utah took on Portland State and beat the Vikings 76-63 in Big Sky action. Jayson Cheesman got 11 points and 11 rebounds for the Thunderbirds, earning a double-double. Jackson Stevenett also had an excellent game, scoring a game-high 21 points and adding three rebounds. For the Vikings, Aaron Moore finished with a team-high 19 points and nine rebounds. Southern Utah (6-12, 4-5 Big Sky) takes on Eastern Washington (4-14, 2-6 Big Sky) on Saturday, January 26th on their home court.


PSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAaron Moore341990022
ALateef McMullan351436001
C+Martin Whitmore8500200
C+D. Winston Jr.21541304
CGary Winston26921002
CRenado Parker24720113
D+Michael Harthun27221001
-Michael Harvey9210001
D+Brandon Cataldo15030000
SUU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jayson Cheesman1911110011
AJ. Stevenett342133012
ADamon Heuir361946005
BCal Hanks21930021
BJaren Jeffery20342110
B-A.J. Hess15510100
C+Jordan Johnson25621311
CTyson Koehler11230000
FWade Collie14000001
-Drake Thomas3000000

Southern Utah Game Notes:
  • Jackson Stevenett has led the team in scoring in 9 out of 18 games this season.
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--SUU has a 5.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Southern Utah has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Jackson Stevenett's career.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:33 left to go.

Portland State Game Notes:
  • Aaron Moore recorded a team season high in free throws made with 9 and free throws attempted with 12.
  • Aaron Moore accounted for 30.1% of the team's points.
  • Aaron Moore has led the team in scoring 5 times and in rebounding 11 times in 16 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Vikings losing streak to 3 games.
  • The top two rebounders (Aaron Moore and Dre` Winston Jr.) accounted for 40.6% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col-nocol
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Southern Utah Blown Out by Northern Colorado 77-52



Season Preview: SUU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
 11Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 McKay Anderson Fr G 6-5 190
#44 Peter Barrus Fr C 6-10 210
#50 Jayson Cheesman Sr C 6-11 250
#34 Cal Hanks Jr F/C 6-11 235
#35 A.J. Hess So G 6-6 190
#42 Jaren Jeffery Sr F 6-8 210
#22 Taylor Jenson Fr F 6-7 187
#4 Trey Kennedy Fr G 6-3 190
#15 Juwan Major Fr G 6-3 185
#5 John Marshall Fr G 6-1 185
#12 Chris Nsenki Jr G 6-2 180
#32 Casey Oliverson So F 6-8 230
#13 Race Parsons Fr G 6-4 185
#24 Eric Rippetoe Jr F 6-6 215
#10 Thomas Tebbs So G 6-3 175
#14 Drake Thomas So G 6-0 165